Privacy Policy

The Pacific Assets Trust plc website is operated by First State Investment Management (UK) Ltd. 

The Pacific Assets Trust plc website www.pacific-assets.co.uk is operated by First State Investment Management (UK) Limited on behalf of Pacific Assets Trust plc. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Pacific Assets trust Plc ("we", "us"). 

This policy gives information on how we process personal information we hold about you. Personal information is information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details as well as your health and financial information. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.pacific-assets.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  

We will act to protect your personal information in accordance with local law and this policy statement.  

The privacy of your personal data is important to us. The Act defines personal data as data "which relate to a living individual who can be identified: 

(a) from those data; or 
(b) from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of the data controller 

and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual".  

The following statement outlines our general information handling practices.   

What personal data do we collect? 

We collect personal data which you provide to us by corresponding with us by phone, fax, email and through our on-line functions. Personal data collected may include: 

How is your personal data used? 

The main purpose for us collecting your data is to provide you with information about Pacific Assets Trust plc, for prudential and risk management purposes and to provide you with any products and services that you request from us. If you would like to receive further information from us about other products or services offered by us or our investment manager, First State Investment Management (UK) Limited, please e-mail us at info@stewartinvestors.com. We collect personal information to provide you with the products and services you request as well as information on other products and services offered by or through us. 

The law may also require us to collect personal information in certain circumstances. We will tell you who collects the personal information, advise you of their contact details, your right of access to that information, and what will happen if you choose not to provide this information.

Personal information may be used to administer Pacific Assets Trust plc and services related to us, as well as for prudential and risk management purposes and, if you agree, to provide you with related marketing information. We also use the information we hold to help detect and prevent illegal activity. We co-operate with police and other enforcement bodies as required or allowed by law. 

Personal Data Quality 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us by e-mailing us at info@stewartinvestors.com or writing to Pacific Assets Trust plc, 16 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh EH2 4DF, if any of the details you have provided change. Please also contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date. 

Personal information security 

We are committed to keeping the personal data you provide to us secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal data we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have a range of physical and technological policies and procedures in place to provide a robust security environment. We seek to ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them. Our security measures include, but are not limited to: restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access; requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems (which are changed regularly); encrypting any data you send us over the internet when logging on to our website; employing firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems; using dedicated secure networks or encryption when we transmit electronic data for purposes of outsourcing; providing secure storage for physical records; and detecting and preventing unauthorised access to buildings by employing physical and electronic means such as alarms and cameras. 

Where we store your personal information 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, providing you with the information, investment products and services that you request from us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Cookies 

We use cookies to enable and improve certain functions on our website and gain feedback on how our website is used. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookies Policy.

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to third party websites. While such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours. You should review any privacy policies on those linked websites. We are not responsible for any linked websites.  

Telephone Services 

We monitor and record telephone calls for training and security purposes. 

Access to your Personal Data 

If you wish, you may also request a copy of the personal data held on you by us. We may charge you a fee for this of up to £10. If you would like to exercise this right, please put your request in writing to:  

Pacific Assets Trust plc
16 Charlotte Square
Edinburgh
EH2 4DF 

We will respond promptly and in any event within 4 days, to a request by you for a copy of personal data held. If we deny access to your personal information, we will, unless prevented by law or regulation, let you know why. 

Disclosure of your personal information 

Pacific Assets Trust plc is associated with Stewart Investors.

The companies for whom Stewart Investors is a business name are listed below: 

First State Investments (UK) Limited* 
First State Investment Management (UK) Limited* 
First State Investment Services (UK) Limited 
First State Investments (UK Holdings) Limited 
First State Investments International Limited * 

(together the "Group")

*Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority of the United Kingdom

You agree that we may share your personal information with any member of the Group and with any other third party with whom we have a contract for the provision of services which support the management and administration of Pacific Assets Trust plc. An example of this is our email management service.

We value your trust, and aim to help you manage and build wealth over a long period. The protection of your personal information is a vital part of this relationship. It is supported by our long experience of keeping personal information confidential. 

However, you agree that, in the following circumstances, we may share your personal information with third parties:

We disclose relevant personal information to external organisations that help us provide services. These organisations are bound by confidentiality arrangements. They may include overseas organisations. 

The law may require us to disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pacific Assets Trust plc, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; 

We may disclose your information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, or if either of Pacific Assets Trust plc or First State Investment Management (UK) Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about Pacific Assets Trust Limited, First State Investment Management (UK) Limited and their customers will be one of the transferred assets.  

If you have any questions or would like further information on our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us.  

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy is dated December 2017. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Any changes we make to this policy will be posted on this page. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes.

 

We are using cookies to provide statistics to help us to give you the best experience of this website. You can find out more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.  You can choose to switch off cookies for this site in the ‘help’ section of your browser. If you continue to use the site without changing your settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out in the Cookie Policy.